Lincoln High School lists senior awards

Lincoln High School lists senior awards

LINCOLN - The Lincoln High School Senior Awards Night was held on June 12 in the school auditorium. A list of award recipients follows.

VALEDICTORIAN: Isra Hussain

Salutatorian: Marissa D'Amelio

Top Ranking Seniors: Michael Chau, Kristen Giarrusso, Alison Jeffrey, Ashley Moreau, Ryan Krohto, Melissa Sorkin, Luke Heineman and Jenna Gamage

National Merit Commended Students: Isra Hussain, Nicole Labresh and Deirdre Sullivan

CIM Awards: Jean Bray and Isra Hussain

Congressman David N. Cicilline Leadership Award: Jared Walsh     

Lt. Governor Elizabeth H. Roberts Leadership Award: Isra Hussain

Secretary of State Civic Leadership Awards: Taylor Flaxington and Joseph Flanagan

RI Higher Education Assistance Authority Scholar Recognition Awards: Jean Bray, Michael Chau, Marissa D'Amelio, Luke Heineman, Syed Husain, Isra Hussain, Jonathan Kwarta, Nicole Labresh, Ashley Moreau, Ethan Paul, Austin Recio, Henry Sales and Deirdre Sullivan

National Honor Society Awards: Jean Bray, Michaela Butler, Lauren Chiarillo, Marissa D'Amelio, Joseph Flanagan, Taylor Flaxington, Jenna Gamage, Sarah Gianetti, Kristen Giarrusso, Emma Hebert, Luke Heineman, Jerilyn Hervieux, Lydia Hopkins, Syed Husain, Isra Hussain, Alison Jeffrey, Ryan Krohto, Stephen McManus, Ashley Moreau, Moira Nolan, Austin Recio, Jarrod Peloquin, Henry Sales, Melissa Sorkin, Ravi Sundaram, Deirdre Sullivan, Michael Sullivan, Michaela Voyer, Haley Walinski, Jared Walsh, Pamela Whatley and Megan Young

Rhode Island Honor Society Awards: Alexis Ariza, Joseph Bagaglia, Heather Bager, Connor Bassett, Jillian Borzain, Isabella Braga, Jean Bray, Michaela Butler, Anne Carroll, Oliver Casale, Haley Cavanaugh, Stephanie Chan, Michael Chau, Lauren Chiarillo, Brendan Cunha, Marissa D'Amelio, Amanda Daniels, Carissa DeAmaral, Christopher Dean, Lindsey Dickinson, John DiMasso, Maeghan Domenici, Monique Dupuis, Sean Fisher, Joseph Flanagan, Taylor Flaxington, Amanda Furtado, Jenna Gamage, Caitlyn Gemma, Sarah Gianetti, Kristen Giarrusso, AnnaBella Grant, Lauren Hartley, Emma Hebert, Luke Heineman, Zackary Heon, Jerilyn Hervieux, Lydia Hopkins, Syed Husain, Isra Hussain, Alison Jeffrey, Andrew Juckett, Emily Katz, Ryan Kelly, Christopher Kimball, Ryan Krohto, Jonathan Kwarta, Nicole Labresh, Andrew Lemos, Myles Maiorano, Cathleyn Manfield, Karina Martinez, Lindsay Mayer, Duncan McCaffrey, Maggie McMahon, Stephen McManus, Jacob Mendes, Annie Miller, Ryan Mobley, Jennifer Mohler, Ashley Moreau, Moira Nolan, Evan Pacheco, Brenna Parkinson, Gilisa Paternina, Ethan Paul, Jarrod Peloquin, Mark Plugovoy, Ellen Postle, Jordan Raheb, Timothy Raheb, Kyle Ratte, Austin Recio, Briana Ruggiero, Henry Sales, Laurel Scott, Jacob Sitnik, Alyssa Soforenko, Melissa Sorkin, Megan Stromberg, Deirdre Sullivan, Michael Sullivan, Ravi Sundaram, Andrew Veiga, Michaela Voyer, Rachael Voyer, Haley Walinski, Emily Walsh, Jared Walsh, Pamela Whatley, Drew Wood, Megan Young and Nicholas Zammarelli

SCHOLARSHIPS:

* R.I. Association of School Business Officials School Business Official of the Year Scholarship, sponsored by Aramark: Lydia Hopkins

* The Carol Murgo Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Adams

* The Carol Murgo Care and Compassion Scholarship: Christopher Dean

* The Katherine A. Choquette Memorial Scholarship: Destine Arruda     

* The Daniel Patrick O'Neil Memorial Scholarship: Wyatt Detonnancourt and Danielle Hart

* Dr. Day Care Scholarship: Ellen Postle

* The Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Cortney Roque

* The Dunkin Donuts Scholarship: Kristen Giarrusso

* The Rhode Island College Book Award: Maeghan Domenici

* Arnold B. & Madelyn Collins Scholarship: Michael Chau

* ADK Alpha Chapter Scholarship: Jillian Borzain

* Robert S. Peloquin Scholarship: Annie Miller

* The Jonathan and Cornelia Hall Scholarship: Wade Barbera and Duncan McCaffrey

* John B. McCaughey Jr. Fire & Rescue Service Scholarship: Devin Cook     

* Derek R. Parenteau Scholarship Fund: Alison Jeffrey, Jerzy Polak and Michael Sullivan

* Jessie's Dream Scholarship: Sean Fisher and Moira Nolan

* The Phillip Oakley Second Chance Scholarship: Anthony Mancini

* The American Legion Post 33 Scholarship: Stephen McManus

* The Joseph Taylor Scholarship: Moira Nolan and Rachael Voyer

* Sgt. 1st Class Curtis Mancini Scholarship: Jordan Scott

* Twin River Casino Scholarship: Lauren Hartley, Ryan Krohto, Andrew Lemos, Mark Plugovoy, Jerzy Polak, Cindy Rojas, Syed Shah, Michael Sullivan, Rachael Voyer and Megan Young

* Sgt. George "Duke" Gannites Scholarship: Devin Lambert and Drew Wood

* The Richard W. Szumita Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Borzain, Tyler Fournier and Moira Nolan

LOCAL AWARDS:

* Lincoln Little League Scholarship: Lea Dattoli and Drew Wood

* Amica Insurance Scholarship: Caitlyn Gemma and Ryan Kelly

* Allison Wilbur Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Farrell, Amanda Furtado and Mark Plugovoy

* Lincoln Teachers Association Scholarship: Jean Bray, Michaela Butler, Devin Cook, Maeghan Domenici, Joseph Flanagan, Emily Katz, Ashley Moreau, Ethan Paul, Cortney Roque, Laurel Scott and Haley Walinski

* William and Henrietta Wright Scholarship: Wyatt Detonnancourt

* Olive Compton Pearson Brittan Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Dickinson

* Dr. Richard P. Mack Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Giarrusso, Karina Martinez, Moira Nolan and Deirdre Sullivan

* Lonsdale Elementary Parent/Teacher Scholarship: Sabrina Ryan

* Team 8 Middle School Scholarship: Alison Jeffrey

* P.A.C.T. Scholarship: Ian Borzain, Jillian Borzain, Anne Carroll, Haley Cavanaugh, Lauren Chiarillo, John DiMasso, Monique Dupuis, Emma Hebert, Jonathan Kwarta, Stephen McManus, Annie Miller, Adam Petit, Ellen Postle, Henry Sales, Jared Walsh and Pamela Whatley

* Bellows-Falso Homes Scholarship: Alexis Ariza

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS:     

* Excellence in Literary Analysis: Melissa Sorkin     

* Excellence in Writing: Marissa D'Amelio

* Outstanding Achievement in Literary Analysis: Isra Hussain

* Outstanding Achievement in Writing: Henry Sales

* Achievement in Broadcast Journalism: Carmine Carcieri, Andrew Lemos and Jordan Scott     

* Achievement in the Journalism Broadcast Academy: Carmine Carcieri, Anne Carroll, Braeden Dorocz, Kristen Giarrusso, Andrew Lemos, Ashley Moreau, Henry Sales, Jordan Scott and Melissa Sorkin

* Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism: Henry Sales and Melissa Sorkin

* Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism: Anne Carroll and Kristen Giarrusso

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT AWARDS:

* Outstanding Achievement on LHS Math Team: Michael Chau

* Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement Calculus: Kristen Giarrusso

* Outstanding Achievement in AP Statistics: Michael Chau

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARDS:

* Excellence in Social Studies: Karina Martinez

* Excellence in History: Deirdre Sullivan

* Good Citizen Award: Jared Walsh

* Community Service Award: Stephen McManus

* DAR Award: Isra Hussain

* Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies: Ashley Moreau

* Outstanding Achievement in History: Luke Heineman

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS:     

* Excellence in Biology: Michael Sullivan

* Excellence in Chemistry: Haley Walinski

* Excellence in Physics: Austin Recio

* Outstanding Achievement in Science: Jared Walsh

* Outstanding Achievement in Life Science: Alison Jeffrey

* Outstanding Achievement in Physical Science: Ethan Paul

* Achievement in the S.T.E.M. Academy: Marissa D'Amelio and Isra Hussain

APPLIED LEARNING DEPARTMENt awards:

* Excellence in Business Studies: Jillian Borzain, Michaela Butler, Haley Cavanaugh, Sean Fisher, Joseph Flanagan, Taylor Flaxington, Jenna Gamage, Zack Heon, Lydia Hopkins, Umar Husain, Stephen McManus and Austin Recio

* Outstanding Achievement in Business: Jared Walsh

* FBLA Leadership Award: Emma Hebert

* FBLA School Store Scholarship: Devin Cook

* FBLA Catherine Kurowski Memorial Scholarship: Monique Dupuis, Emma Hebert, Jared Walsh and Stephen McManus

* R.I. Business Educators Association Scholarship: Stephen McManus

* National Business Honor Society: Michaela Butler, Lauren Chiarillo, Monique Dupuis, Joseph Flanagan, Taylor Flaxington, Jenna Gamage, Lauren Hartley, Emma Hebert, Jerilyn Hervieux, Lydia Hopkins, Stephen McManus, Timothy Raheb and Austin Recio

* Achievement in the International Business Academy: Nathaniel Banks, Lauren Chiarillo, Monique Dupuis, Amanda Furtado, Ryan Kelly, Christopher Kimball, Devin Lambert and Syed Shah

* Achievement in the Law Academy: Devin Cook, Mary Fernandez, Joseph Flanagan, Taylor Flaxington, Jordan Gibbons, Lauren Hartley, Zackary Heon, Devin Lambert, Nicholas Lial, Cathleyn Manfield, Karina Martinez, Stephen McManus, Kyle Melo, Joslyeen Mitri, Gilisa Paternina, Adam Petit, Briana Ruggiero, Drew Wood and Nikolis Zicuis

* Outstanding Achievement in Technology Education: Ryan Blais

* Home Improvement I: Joshua Blanchet, Nicholas Sokoloski and Matthew St. Jacques

* Home Improvement II: Ryan Blais and Tyler Fournier

* Design Technology I: Sean Fisher, Anthony Mancini and Justin Villarreal

* Design Technology II: Matthew Ribeiro, Matthew St. Jacques and Andrew Tavares

* House Wiring: Justin Aldrich, Mark Barrett, Jacob Lebeaux, Matthew Ribeiro, Nicholas Sokoloski and Matthew St. Jacques

* Robotics: Justin Villarreal and Matthew Ribeiro

* Auto I: Joshua Blanchet, Jacob Lebeaux, Nicholas Lial, Anthony Mancini, Kyle Melo, Aaron Roseman and Nicholas Sokoloski

* Auto II: John Galang, Evan Pacheco, Andrew Tavares and Justin Villarreal

* Small Engine Technology: Justin Aldrich, Mark Barrett, Joshua Blanchet, Philip Castro, Ryan Mobley and Nicholas Sokoloski

* Computer Animation: Wade Barbera, Ezekiel Inman, Matthew Joinville, Mark Plugovoy, Zachary Shepherd and Austin Recio

* Automotive Technology Tool Kit Award: Justin Villarreal and Nicholas Sokoloski

UNIFIED ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS:     

* Excellence in Physical Education: Daniel Cameron and Alicia Leclerc

* Excellence in Health: Isra Hussain

* The John J. Azevedo Jr. Music Scholarship - Band: Daniel Cameron

* The John J. Azevedo Jr. Music Scholarship - Chorus: Nathaniel Banks

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS:     

* Four Years: Michaela Butler and Drew Wood

* Three Years: Ian Borzain

* Two Years: Jean Bray

* One Year: Daniel Cameron, Laurel Scott and Haley Walinski

PRINCIPAL'S AWARDS:

Jean Bray, Kristen Giarrusso, Alison Jeffrey, Karina Martinez and Stephen McManus

UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARDS:

* Bryant University Book Award: Michael Sullivan

* Harvard Book Prize: Kristen Giarrusso

* Holy Cross Book Prize: Alison Jeffrey

* University of Rhode Island Book Award: Michael Chau

* Wellesley College Book Award: Jenna Gamage

* Yale Secondary School Book Award: Isra Hussain     

* St. Michael's College Book Award - Male: Ryan Krohto

* St. Michael's College Book Award - Female: Ashley Moreau

* National Merit Scholarship Program - High Scorers: Isra Hussain, Nicole Labresh and Deirdre Sullivan

* 2012 Rensselaer Award for Mathematics & Science: Marissa D'Amelio

* 2012 Claiborne Pell Award in American History: Luke Heineman