Colts cheerleaders capture state crown

Colts cheerleaders capture state crown

The Cumberland Colts Blackstone Valley American Youth Football League 13-U cheerleaders won the state championship this season during the annual competition at the Ryan Center at the University of Rhode Island. The champs are, in no particular order, Cayla Ballou, Hannah Ballou, Olivia Barboza, Gianna Bedoya, Gabrielle Chase, Eliza Costa, Amber Duffy, Savannah Hutchins, Dayna Jackvony, Emma Karten, Marissa Kultz, Emma Lanzi, Noelle Laverty, Chelsea Leach, Kaylee Powers, Amber Refino, Caitlyn Reynolds, Elly Rourke, Makenzie Seel, Katie Votta, Bethany Votta, Brianna Walker, Caroline Wallace, Katie Walsh and Maia Wilson. Lynne Votta is the head coach and assistant coaches are Tayla Brown, Melissa Karten and Jen Vecchio. Student coaches are Lauren Arpin and Kelsie Rourke.

The Blackstone Valley American Youth Football League crowned its cheerleading champions during the annual state meet held at the University of Rhode Island's Ryan Center this month.

"It was another great event and this is the third year that we have held the event at URI," said BVAYF president Bill Goodwin. "The girls, more than 1,000 of them, were thrilled to perform at such an outstanding venue and they all did a wonderful job."

The top three finishers in each division are eligible to compete in the New England AYF regional tournament Nov. 23 at the XL Center in Hartford, Conn.

In the 10 and under Small Division, the North Smithfield Xpress won the championship, followed by the Providence North End 49ers and the Providence Packers.

In the 10 and under Large Division, Fall River took first place, followed by East Providence.

During competition in the 10 and under Small Red Division, the Seekonk Warriors placed first, followed by the Woonsocket Redskins, second, and the New Bedford Whalers, third.

In the 10 and under Large Red Division, the Darlington Braves finished on top, followed by Central Falls and the Cumberland Colts.

The 12 and under Small White Division title went to Fall River, followed by the Providence North End49ers and Providence Packers.

South Attleboro Black took the 12 and under Small Red Division championship, followed by the Fairlawn Cardinals and Central Falls.

In the 12 and under Large Red Division, the South Attleboro White Hawks grabbed first place, followed by the Lincoln Lions and East Providence Junior Townies.

Darlington won the under 12 Large Blue Division.

In the 13 and under Small Red Division, the Woonsocket Redskins climbed to the top, and were followed by the Johnston Panthers an the CLCF Chiefs.

The South Attleboro White Hawks took the under 13 Small Blue Division,

The Cumberland Colts cheerleaders won the under 13 Large Red Division championship, with the Seekonk Warriors placing second.

In the under 13 Small White Division, the North Smithfield Xpress earned the first place trophy, followed by the Providence North End 49ers.

Central Falls won the under 15 Large Red Division title, with the Lincoln Lions in second place, and in the under 15 Small Red Division, East Providence finished on top, with Fall River second and Fairlawn third.

In the under 15 Large Blue Division, the Darlington Braves took home the championship trophy, and the Providence Packers won the under 15 Small White Division.

New Bedford won the under 15 Small Blue Division title.