Seniors earn awards at Honors Night

Seniors earn awards at Honors Night

PAWTUCKET - The following awards and scholarships were presented at Shea High School's Honors Night.

* Agnes Little Elemetary School - Kathy Luther Scholarship: Catherine Agudelo

* Alperin-Hirsch Scholarship - R.I. Foundation: Matthew Cohen

* Art Excellence: Angelina Fang

* Art Outstanding Achievement: Amy Lagunas

* Art Veronica Farrell Book Award: Astrid Gomes

* Athletic Director's Special Award: Keven Andrade

* Bill Brady Golf-Track Award: Antoine Pope

* Billy Lupo Scholarship: Lisa Andrade

* Brian C. Hayward Memorial Award: Jimmy DaCosta

* Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation Inc.: Amie Mbye, Daniel Ekenavie, Solomon Agyemang, Tyler Macedo

* Brown Book Award for Junior: Amanda Araujo

* Business Excellence: Joceline Cante

* Business Outstanding Achievement: Kendra Vieira

* Carolyn Nactrieb Female Athlete of the Year: Kathleen Gomes

* Coaches Special Award: Armani Baker, Jarrod Pacheco, Rahmel Randolph, Matthew Cohen, Kevin Moore, Darius Fahnbulleh

* Collette Vacations Scholarship: Laura Parra

* Cunningham Elementary School: Joceline Cante

* Daniel J. Sullivan Senior Scholarship: Kathleen Gomes

* Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Kathleen Gomes

* ELA Montie G. Ciarlo Scholarship: Andy Martinez and Isabel Pires

* ELA Patricia O. Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Agostinho Mendes and Dilma Goncalves

* Elizabeth Drapala Memorial Scholarships - R.I. Foundation: William Lima and Exania Andrade

* English Language Learners - Excellence Awards: Mathematics: Nathaly Brito; Science: Angelina DaLomba; Social Studies: Kennedy Anusiem

* English Language Learners - Outstanding Acheivement: Mathematics: Yeimy Jimenez; Science: Sergio Lopes; Social Studies: Noelia Pupo

* Family Consumer Science Excellence: Michael Silva and Kevin Moore (Best Student Chef)

* Family Consumer Science Outstanding Achievement: Rosita DePina

* Friends of Cunningham Scholarship: Joceline Cante

* Friends of Shea - Dr. Christopher Lord Scholarship: Miranda-Zoya Jones

* Friends of Shea Scholarship Awards: Kendra Vieira and Matthew Cohen

* Grover Haberlin Award: Laura Parra

* Harvard Book Award for Junior: Valentina Buritica

* Jason Beaulieu Award: Patrick Cervoni

* Joanne Testa Perseverance Award: Estefania Clavijo

* Key Club Member Recognition Scholarship: Kafilat Obasola

* Librarian - Jeanne Max Miller Award: Andrew Wescott

* Math Excellence: Itati DeBarros

* Math Outstanding Achievement: Laura Parra

* Math - William Bray Scholarship: Laura Parra

* Neil Shackett "Pride & Desire" Award: Jamiel Rodrigues and Lourdes Anariba

* Pawtucket Administrators Association - Dr. Charles E. Shea Award: Kathleen Gomes, Keven Andrade, Emely Cruz

* Pawtucket Educational Foundation: Kassandra Henriques

* Pawtucket Teachers' Alliance Scholarships: Kendra Vieira, Laura Parra, Itati DeBarros

* Pepsi Scholarship: Solomon Agyemang and Itati DeBarros

* Perfect Attendance Awards - All four years: Tanaesha King

* Performing Arts Achievement in Music: Rosina Turner

* Performing Arts Excellence in Music: Adriyen Tomlinson

* Physical Education Excellence: Helena Gomes

* Physical Education - Joyce Solotke Scholarship: Kathleen Gomes

* Physical Education Outstanding Achievement: Jeffrey Estey

* Principal's Special Athletic Awards: Kendra Vieira, Jose Torres, Itati DeBarros

* Providence Journal Student-Athleete: William Baah and Kathleen Gomes

* Rhode Island College Alumni Book Award for Senior: Emely Cruz

* Russell Comire Meritorious Service Award: Jaures Tetchi

* Science Outstanding Achievement: Laura Parra

* Science Excellence: Kendra Vieira

* Lt. Governor Elizabeth Roberts Leadership Award: Kelcy Fortes

* David N. Cicilline Leadership Award: Itati DeBarros

* Social Studies Excellence: Laura Parra

* Social Studies - James Habershaw Achievement Award: Itati DeBarros

* Social Studies Outstanding Achievement: Dilma Goncalves

* Secretary of State Ralph Mollis Civic Leadership Award: Daniel Ekenavie

* Secretary of State Ralph Mollis Civic Leadership Award: Kelcy Fortes

* Senator Claiborne Pell History Award: Laura Parra

* St. Michael's College Book Awards for juniors: Martin Majkut and Victoria Araujo

* Stephen Paul Shaffer Student Athlete Award: Austin Vangel

* Technology Excellence in STEM: Daniel Ekenavie

* Technology Outstanding Achievement in STEM: Linda Pereira

* Thomas J. Duffy "Unsung Hero" Award: Ty'shon Ashe

* Winston Dodge Male Athlete of the Year: William Baah

* World Languages - Portuguese, Excellence: Itati DeBarros

* World Languages - Spanish, Outstanding Achievement: Laura Parra