North Smithfield seniors earn awards

North Smithfield seniors earn awards

NORTH SMITHFIELD - The following awards were presented at the North Smithfield High School Senior Awards Night.

* The Scottie Wright Memorial Scholarship: Megan Mowry, Alexa Scalzo

* N. S. Teacher's Association Marion Smith Scolarship: Rachael Manzi

* Friends of the Northmen Scholarship: Ashley Fontaine, Taydon Kennett, Jon Murray, Rachel Walker

* Michele Crepeau Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Hall

* Carl & Ruby Christiansen Scholarship: Angela Barber

* James Dalti Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Simoes

* Ernest and Claire Woodworth Scholarship: Matthew Christie

* Monroe/Cahill Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Fontaine

* Kidz Club Scholarship: Ashley Fontaine

* Class of 1971 Memorial Scholarship: Megan Mowry

* N. S. Youth Soccer Association Scholarships: Leilani Feleciano, Matthew Marcantonio, Alexander Laferriere

* George Nasuti Memorial Scholarship: Erika Ellis, Matt Moylan

* Sandra H. Whipple Memorial Scholarship: Avery Peirce

* Kaitlyn Ferra Memorial Scholarship: Leilani Feleciano

* Pat Dowling Memorial Softball Scholarship: Angela Pasquariello

* N.S. Fire Department/IAFF 3984 Scholarship: Allison DePari, Katherine West

* Jenna Trudeau Memorial Scholarship: Leilani Feleciano

* Rev. William J. Frehill Council, No. 5702 Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Daniel Williams

* N.S. Police Department Scholarship: Breanna Masse

* Simonne Desrosiers Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Caouette

* Cabral/Contildes Family Scholarship: Grace Hanoian

* Quattro Eroi Lodge No. 1414 Order Sons of Italy in America 2014 Scholarship: Erika Ellis

* Cumberland Farms Scholarship: Kristen Fontaine

* Samuel Lilley Memorial Scholarship: Breno Pena

* Michael F. Lovett Scholarship: Michael Cicerone

* Science Department Award: Daniel Williams

* Amgen Biotech Experience Program Certificate of Outstanding Achievement in Biotechnolog: Allison DePari

* Most Creative Art Award: Dillon Fontaine

* French Achievement Award Prix d'excellence: Dillon Fontaine, Kristen Fontaine

* Richelieu French Heritage Award: Sarah Caouette, Leilani Feliciano

* Spanish Club Award: Ann Marie Votta

* National Honor Society Officers: Kristen Fontaine, president; Rachel Manzi, vice president; Avery Peirce, secretary; Ann Marie Votta, secretary; Sarah Caouette, treasurer

* National Honor Society Certificate of Merit: Rachael Manzi, Ann Marie Votta, Kristen Fontaine

* French Club Officers: Kristen Fontaine, president; M. O'Rourke, vice president; E. Goucher, secretary; Leilani Feliciano, secretary; Sarah Caouette, treasurer

* Matthew James Milner Memorial Scholarship: Ann Marie Votta

* Parsons/Brinckerhoff Recognition 2014 Louis Silano Memorial Award: Daniel E. Williams

* P/B Students completing the ASCE Concrete Analysis: Matt LaChance, Emma McDonald, Oz Maoz, Adam Souza

* Students Completing the TRUSS Design & Suspension Cable Model: Alexander Boie, Matthew Christie, William Degnan IV, Leilani Feleciano, Dillon Fontaine, Kristen Fontaine, Christopher Forbes, Bridget Hall, Grace Hanoian, Alexander Laferriere, Max LaPlante, Angela Pasquariello, Avery Peirce, Robert Raymond III, Gregory Soito, Ann Votta, Daniel Williams

* Sue VanHouwe Hreczuck Memorial English Award: Rachel Walker

* U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award For Musical Excellence: Max Laplante, Kristen Fontaine

* John Phillips Sousa Award: Bridget Hall

* (MEANS) Scholarship: Chris Forbes, Tayden Kennett

* Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tayden Kennett

* Outstanding Instrumentalist Award: Chris Forbes

* National School Choral Award: Ann Marie Votta

* Outstanding Vocalist Award Mr. William Pepin Avery Peirce

* Excellence in Dance Award: Amanda Simoes; Sarah Caouette

* Dare to Dream Award: Alyssa Deslauriers

* Rising Star Awards: Arthia Daignault, Oz Maoz, Elizabeth Whitney

* Friends of Rachel: Mckenzie Brissette

* Yearbook Dedication: The Guidance Dept.

* Unsung Hero Award: Mr. Eric Butash