Few Lincoln incumbents face opposition

Few Lincoln incumbents face opposition

Democrat Azar to run against Almond

LINCOLN - Two Town Council incumbents must battle for their district seats this year with independent Bruce Ogni vying for the District 2 seat, which four-term Democrat John W. Flynn has also declared for.

Additionally, Democrat Jared Bethel would challenge four-term Democrat James Jahnz for the District 4 seat during the primary election in September.

With his four-year term coming to an end, Republican Town Administrator T. Joseph Almond declared his intent to run again in the general election. He will have a challenger however, as Democrat Louis Azar also filed to run for the position.

Candidates had until 4 p.m. on Wednesday to file their declarations for the September primary and November general elections.

As of Tuesday afternoon, incumbent Town Council members-Arthur S. Russo Jr., independent, District 1; Keith E. Macksoud, independent, District 3; and Kenneth G. Pichette, Republican, District 5; had declared their candidacy and remained unopposed.

Non-partisan School Committee incumbents Kristine Donabedian, District 3, and John Lafleur, District 1, also filed their intent to run with no challengers as of yet.

Committee incumbent Mary Varr must run against Staci Rapko-Bruckner for her District 5 seat.

Democratic candidate John Cullen, who ran against Sen. Ed O'Neill for the District 17 seat in 2012, declared his intent to run against Democratic incumbent Rep. Jeremiah O'Grady for the District 46 House seat in the primary.

Whoever wins the primary election would run against Republican candidate Matthew Guerra, who ran unsuccessfully last time.

O'Neill, an independent incumbent, is not in the clear however, as Democratic candidate Keven McKenna declared his intent to run for O'Neill's District 17 Senate seat.

Here is a final list of the candidates. Asterisks denote incumbents.

Town Administrator

*T. Joseph Almond-R

6 Brookside Drive

Louis Azar-D

1069 Great Road

Town Council

District 1

*Arthur S. Russo Jr.-I

23 Carriage Drive

District 2

*John W. Flynn-D

23 Holiday Drive

Bruce J. Ogni-I

9 Nottingham Drive

District 3

*Keith E. Macksoud-I

1817 Old Louisquisset Pike

District 4

*James R. Jahnz-D

5 Samuel Stevens Drive

Jared Bethel-D

12 Wilbur Road

District 5

*Kenneth G. Pichette-R

250 Central St.

School Committee

District 1

*John Lafleur

78 Carriage Drive

District 3

*Kristine Donabedian

380 Angell Road

District 5

*Mary Varr

403 Old River Road

Staci Rapko-Bruckner

8 Birchwood Drive

Water Commissioner

District 1

*George Hadley-R

6 Edgehill Ave.

District 3

Edward F. Fox-I

10 Harris Ave.

District 5

*Rene R. Lapierre

254 Central St.

State Senate

District 17

*Edward J. O'Neill-I

Keven McKenna-D

District 19

*Ryan William Pearson-D

House of Representatives

District 44

*Gregory J. Costantino-D

Philip G. Hirons-R

District 45

*Mia A. Ackerman-D

Paul Simoes-D

District 46

*Jeremiah T. O'Grady-D

John Cullen -D

Matthew Guerra-R