Seniors recognized at BMR Awards Ceremony

Seniors recognized at BMR Awards Ceremony

Latrell Gamble receives his diploma from Blackstone-Millville Regional School District Supt. Allen Himmelberger last Friday. (Breeze photos by Charles Lawrence)

BLACKSTONE – The following awards were presented at Blackstone-Millville Regional High School’s Awards Ceremony on May 31.

Academic Awards

• Excellence in English: Allison Jalbert • Most Improved in English: Emily Leduke • Excellence in Spanish: Sarah Douglas

• Academic Distinction in Foreign Language: Benjamin Austin • Excellence in French: Nicole Guzinski • Outstanding Effort in Mathematics: Hannah Hayward

• Excellence in Mathematics: Heather Milliken

• Excellence in Physical Education - Female: Abigail Vondras

• Excellence in Physical Education - Male: Latrell Gamble • National Honor Society Community Service Award: Angelene Leavitt • Academic Distinction in Science: Charlotte Arsenault

• Excellence in Science: Arthur Knust Graichen

• Excellence in World History: Charlotte Arsenault

• Excellence in World History: Bryll Jenkins

• Excellence in Social Studies: Laurelei Coderre

• Most Improved in Social Studies: Lauren DiCecco • Excellence in United States History: Haley Carroll • Excellence in Video Production: Haley Carroll

• Excellence in Graphic Design: Angelene Leavitt

• Excellence in Digital Imaging: Ashley Normandin

• Excellence in Robotics: Zachary Gagne • Excellence in Engineering: Sean McLaughlin • Excellence in Printing Technology: Nathan Tetreault

• Excellence in Art: Sydni Burrelli • Excellence in Music: Elizabeth Strycharz • Excellence in Music: Matthew Maille

Community Awards

• Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Scholarship: Arthur Knust Graichen

• Central Mass Athletic Directors Association Award: Eva Cann and Michael DiCecco

• Daughters of the American Revolution: Sarah Douglas

• Joseph Struzik Memorial Award: Aidan Ryan & Justin Keyes

• Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association Student Achievement Award: Thomas Bullen

• Milford Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship: Amber Bourgeois

• Society of Women Engineers; Boston Section: Heather Milliken, Highest Honors; Bryll Jenkins, High Honors; Courtney Schleyer, Honors

• Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever Award: Heather Milliken

Top 10 members of the Class of 2018 and the Unsung Hero Award: 1. Heather Milliken, 2. Charlotte Arsenault, 3. Haley Carroll, 4. Bryll Jenkins, 5. Allison Jalbert, 6.Hannah Hayward, 7. Natalie Guertin, 8. Nicole Guzinski, 9. Courtney Schleyer, 10. Angelene Leavitt, Unsung: Amber Roy

Finish Strong Awards: Devon Alberto, Sarah Alves, Karissa Bradford, Haley Carroll, Molly Dawson, Michael DiCecco, Devin Fallon, Zachary Gagne, Griffin Herrick, Justin Keyes, Eryk Kopczacki, Kendra Lanctot, Michael Millette, Aidan Ryan and Derek Valentine

Scholarship Awards

• Valedictorian Recognition Award Medal: Heather Milliken

• Salutatorian Recognition Award Medal: Charlotte Arsenault

Scholarship Winners

• Charger Strong Maintenance Scholarship: Amber Roy

• Band-Aid Concert Fundraiser Scholarship: Amber Roy, Anita Lahue and Arthur Knust

• Fred Tiberio Memorial Scholarship: Amber Bourgeois and Connor Smith

• BMR Chapter National Honor Society Scholarship: Ashley Normandin

• BMYSO/Rohan Cowie Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Alves

• Blackstone Police Patrolman’s Union Scholarship: Eryk Kopczacki

• Blackstone Ambulance Association Scholarship: Brian Turcotte

• Blackstone Lions Club Scholarship: Rachel Doiron

• Kevin Gignac Humanitarian Scholarship: Sarah Douglas

• Cory Edward Gaudet Memorial Scholarship: Joscelyn Leavitt

• Cory Edward Gaudet Memorial Scholarship: Haley Carroll  

• BMR Superintendent’s / Principals Scholarship: Charlotte Arsenault

• Robert Powers Memorial Scholarship: Anita Lahue

• James Anagnostos Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Guzinski & Arthur Knust Graichen

• Matthew Gignac Memorial Scholarship: Eva Cann & Sarah Douglas

• BMR Educator’s Association Scholarship: Nicole Guzinski & Aidan Ryan

• BMR School Committee Scholarship: Sydni Burrelli & Emily Labrie

• BMR High School Administrators Scholarship: Shayna Boyan, Molly Dawson, Natalie Guertin, Courtney Schleyer, and Abigail Vondras

• Dean Bank Scholarship: Bryll Jenkins • Andrew S. Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Haley Carroll

• Andrew M. Bibeault Memorial Scholarship: Heather Milliken

• Bill Dobeck Memorial Award: Angelene Leavitt

• UniBank for Savings Scholarship: Heather Milliken

• Janice Whittemore Memorial Scholarship: Eva Cann

BMR Class Valedictorian Heather Milliken addresses the class and tells them the world they are entering will be changing and they will be changing too.