NPHS Community Scholarship Recipients 2019

NPHS Community Scholarship Recipients 2019

North Providence High School class president Alexia Vincent, left, presents flowers to Senior Class Advisor Allison Ambrose during the Class of 2019 graduation ceremony held at Veterans Memorial Auditorium in Providence, Thursday, June 6. (Breeze photo by Bill Murphy)

The Joseph P. McDonald Esq. Memorial Scholarship: Biagio Rizzo & Jessica Rizzo

The North Providence Federation of Teachers’ George C. Cesana Union Scholarship: Michael Tan

Mayor Salvatore Mancini Memorial Scholarship: George Saban Jr. & Tina Chen

North Providence Federation of Teachers’ Scholarship: Karina Carmona, Gillian Hodge, Lok Sang Tang

Mayor Charles A. Lombardi Scholarship: Victoria Olivieri

The Michael A. Bova Memorial Scholarship: Richard Cardente & Biagio Rizzo

Fruit Hill Women’s Club: Kayla Bey & Tessa Huelsman

The Maria A. Forte-Tocco Scholarship: Breanah Gobin & Kayla Vukas

The North Providence High School Athletic Department Scholarship: Nicole Mendoza & Gian Salvatore

North Providence Boys & Girls Club Alumni Association Scholarship: Katarina Gorder, Stephen Marano & Mariam Sanusi

The Paula F. Jahnz Memorial Scholarship: Lok Sang Tang

The Thomas Policastro Memorial Scholarship: Faisal Alsabbagh

The Christina E. Groccia Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Taylor

The Isabella Corcelli Memorial Scholarship: Olivia McGowan

The Kimberly Grossi Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Carbone, Paul Diogenes, Alejandra Murillo

Lisi Rossi Memorial Scholarship: Dej’hanna Garnetto

Joseph & Eva Iacchei Memorial Scholarship: Domenic Pontarelli & Abby Shurick

Carlo & Maria Cotoia Memorial Scholarship: George Saban Jr. & Michael Tan

The Patricia Lucciola Art Scholarship: George Saban Jr.

The Michael and Anita Costello Scholarship: Kenneth Amaral, Sean Burt, Bailey Campbell, Tina Chen, Abigail Medeiros & Paul Rioles

The Camillo & Luigia Costello Family Scholarship: Alex DaSilva, Gillian Hodge, Nicole Mendoza, Nicholas Petracca, Paul Rioles & Kaysha Sanon

The Matthew K. Serio Football Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Kay & Andres Perez

Maryann & Stephen R. Valeff Memorial Scholarship: Gillian Hodge & Michael Tan

The Class of 2019 English Department Scholarship: Karina Carmona

The Class of 2019 Science Department Scholarship: Nicole Mendoza

The Class of 2019 Math Department Scholarship: Michael Tan

The Class of 2019 Social Studies Department Scholarship: Alexia Vincent

The Class of 2019 World Language Department Scholarship: Tina Chen

The Class of 2019 Art Department Scholarship: Michael Tan

The Class of 2019 Business Department Scholarship: Nicholas Petracca

The Peter T. Coyle Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Picard

The Edith Reall Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Amaral, Hailey Calise, Ryan LaCroix

The Henry Andrade Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Kooloian

The Thomas Lamagna Memorial Scholarship: Dej’hanna Garnetto & Jeanette Kazarian

The Jacqueline Lombardi Memorial Scholarship: Sean Burt

The Katie J. Macari Memorial Scholarship: Breanah Gobin

The Joseph R. Marciano, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Lok Sang Tang

The Mariano DaSilva Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Vukas

The Arthur Bucci Memorial Scholarship: Alexia Vincent

The Fortuna Quinterno Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Hess

The North Providence Fire Fighters Athletic Association – The Thomas “TR” Russo Scholarship: Elyse Quetta

The North Providence Fire Fighters Athletic Association – Captain Gregory Unsworth Memorial Scholarship: Caitlan Lemessy

The North Providence Retired Teachers Scholarship: Evelyn Zarate

The North Providence High School Business Department Scholarship: Nicholas Petracca

The Angelo Costabile Math Club Scholarship: Tina Chen

North Providence Rotary Club Scholarship: Gian Salvatore

Keri Anne O’Donnell Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Campbell & Karina Carmona

The Golden Crest Nursing Center Scholarship: Daniela Acarapi

The Thomas Grossi Memorial Scholarship: Marquis Teixeira

The Frank J. Iafrate Memorial Art Scholarship: Bailey Campbell

Thomas Whelan Scholarship: Alex DaSilva

Joseph A. Whelan Scholarship: Brandan Gunarathne

The Vincent Mesolella, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Roman Ferruzza

M. Beatrice Ward Scholarship: Lok Sang Tang & Sarah Taylor

The Diana Rainone Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Mendoza & Jessica Rizzo

The Class of 2004 Joseph Pierno Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Petracca

William Robert Sacchetti Scholarship: Isabella Neves & James Quintin

Susan Huntoon Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Hopkins

Louis T. Fracassa Memorial Scholarship: Brian Oliver

Dr. Robert Roberti Scholarship: Sydney Daignault.