Smithfield High School lists 2019 academic awards

Smithfield High School lists 2019 academic awards

SCHOLARSHIPS
• Anna McCabe Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Elizabeth Pelletier
• Christopher Reilly Memorial Scholarship: Justin Gorgone
• Daniel DiChiara Academy of Finance Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Caterina, Emma Piti, Abby Theroux
• Captain Gregory T. Dalessio Memorial: Ethan DeBassio
• Daniel DiChiara Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Foster, Simon Rees, Abby Theroux
• David Louis Cunha Foundation Scholarship: Elizabeth Ferreira, Justin Gorgone
• Dr. Diane DiSanto Humanitarian Scholarship: Jennie Fiano, Riley Hart
• Dr. Day Care Scholarship: Abby Proulx
• Edward Hill Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Pelletier
• Eileen Fagan Memorial Scholarship: Grace Beaudry, Caitlin Dolan, Karleigh Lamoureux
• Friends of Smithfield Rotary Scholarship: Jennie Fiano, Jo-Ann Fiano, Kayla Petrone, Martine Rizzo
• Glen Campopiano/David D’Agostino Cross Country Scholarship: Ethan DeBassio
• Gretchen Day Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Gendron, Martine Rizzo
• Heritage Hills Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Scholarship: Juliana Accetturo, Abby Theroux
• Irene Y. Rianna Memorial Scholarship: Martine Rizzo
• Jay G. Lawrence Foundation Scholarship: Jayden Arruda, Tara Deming, Jennie Fiano, Jo-Ann Fiano, Ariana Ruhle
• Jerry Espinosa Memorial Scholarship: Grace Beaudry, Anna Orticerio, Martine Rizzo
• Kelly Chartier Annual Music Scholarship: Julia Lytle, Siena Ricci
• Kimberly Grossi Memorial Scholarship: Bianca Lancellotti
• Laura’s Community Scholarship: Julianna Accetturo, Isabella Baffoni, Grace Beaudry, Caitlin Dolan, Riley Hart, Jessica Lawton
• Maggie Busam Unsung Hero Scholarship: Alaina Fontaine
• Matthew Milner Memorial Scholarship: Jules Pereira
• Megan Caron Memorial Scholarship: Grace Beaudry
• Michelle Cagnon Performing Arts Scholarship: Jessica Lawton
• NEA Smithfield Scholarship: Riley Hart, Abby Theroux
• Old County Road School PTA Scholarship: John Fontaine
• Old County Road School Faculty & Staff Scholarship: Tess Howard
• Portuguese American Club Music Fest Scholarship: Maia Bowker, Lucia Dooley, Tess Howard
• R.C. LaPerche PTA Scholarship: Mallory Sanderson
• Rhode Island College Book Award: Meghan Kiernan
• RI Red Sox Service Scholarship: Grace Beaudry
• RI State Grange Foundation: Juliet Batek, Abby Theroux
• Sentinel Slammers Basketball Club: Chris Reilly, Kevin Fitzgerald, Diane Zimmerman Memorial: Kyle Haberle, Justin Gorgone, Jarren Mabray
• Smithfield Girls Basketball League Scholarship: Caitlin Dolan, Bianca Lancellotti, Jessica Lawton, Abigail Leveille
• Smithfield Girls Softball League Scholarship: Juliet Batek, Casey Derderian, Lucia Dooley, Elizabeth Ferreira, Gianna Paiva, Taylor Paiva, Elizabeth Pelletier, Grace Robitaille, Ariana Ruhle
• Smithfield High School Athletic Booster Club Scholarship: Joseph Catarina, Justin Gorgone, Riley Hart, Abigail Leveille, Martine Rizzo
• Smithfield High School Hall of Fame Scholarship: Riley Hart, Martine Rizzo
• Smithfield High School Music Booster Club: Maia Bowker, Max Votolato
• Smithfield Lions Scholarship: Grace Beaudry, Jo-Ann Fiano, Bianca Lancellotti, Martina Rizzo
• Smithfield Little League College or Trade School Scholarship: Jesse Greene, Justin Gorgone, Jake McDonough
• Smithfield Rotary Scholarship, Julianna Accetturo, Isabella Baffon, Simon Rees, Abby Theroux
• Smithfield Youth Soccer Association Scholarship: Grace Beaudry, Kelsie Crough, Justin Gorgone, Riley Hart, Tess Howard, Abigail Leveille, Isabel Melo, Anna Orticerio, Martine Rizzo, Mallory Sanderson
• Thomas Gerlach Memorial Fund Scholarship: Jayden Arruda, Joseph Catarina, Meghan Flynn, Justin Gorgone, Riley Hart, Amanda Jamieson, David Lombardo
• Thomas Leach Memorial Scholarship: Liam Bannon
• Town of Smithfield PawSox Scholarship: Martine Rizzo, Abby Theroux
• Vincent J. Gallagher Middle School PTA Scholarship: Martine Rizzo, Abby Theroux
• William Winsor Elementary School Teacher & Staff Scholarship: Jules Pereira

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
• Valedictorian: Leah Currie
• Salutatorian: Simon Rees
• Top Ten (listed in order, 3 to 10): Jonah Major, Jules Pereira, Tess Howard, Riley Hart, Jessica Lawton, Juliet Batek, Isabella Baffoni, Kelsie Crough
• Academy of Finance Certificates of Completion: Isabella Baffoni, Liam Bannon, Gregory Boisvert, Joseph Catarina, Benjamin DiMarzio, Jesse Greene, Anthony Lombardi, Michael Martello, Jake McDonough, Anna Orticerio, Jared Pezza, Emma Piti, Ryan Ruzzano, Mallory Sanderson, Abby Theroux
• Academy of Finance Certificates of Participation: Samantha Baxter, Samuel Cote, Quinn Douglas, Ryan Faber, Riley Hart, Lauren Gendron, Julia Hawkins, Karleigh Lamoureux, Arthur Lee, Trevor L’Italien, Lucas Marchetti, Kameron Marty, Martine Rizzo, John Spalding, Braeden Weston
• AMS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: John Fontaine
• ASMA Math League: Jonah Major
• Aspiring Educator Awards: Lauren Chamberland, Meghan Flynn, Kyle Haberle, Dante Lewis, Victoria Ruth
• Benoit-Salisbury Senior Oratical Award: Isabella Breder, Kelsie Crough, Leah Currie, Sebastian DeJesus, Meghan Kiernan, Jonah Major, Bryce Moroni, Simon Rees, John Spalding, Max Votolato, Joshua Young
• Best ID Narrative Videos in Writing 104: Sebastian DeJesus, Jaymes Raymond
• Biological Science: Sydney Dorsey
• Camara Mathematics Achievement Award: Leah Currie, Jonah Major
• Ceramics Award: Ariana Ruhle
• Chemistry Award: Riley Hart
• Congressional Leadership Award: Tess Howard
• Creative Writing Award: Tess Howard
• Drawing and Painting Award: Sierra Vecchitto
• Ed Hill Computer Science Achievement Award: Gavin Schneider
• Engineering Technology Academy Certificates of Completion: Andrew Charbonneau, David Lombardo, Dominic Vivari
• Excellence in Construction: Alexander Aubin, Angelo Zaccagnini
• Excellence in Mechanical Design: Liam Bannon
• Flites Members: Lauren Chamberland, Julia Lytle, Jules Pereira, Grace Robitaille, Abigail Sayles
• Future English Teacher Award: Samantha Pitrone
•John Phillip Sousa Award: Max Votolato • Lieutenant Governor Leadership Award: Isabella Baffoni
• Musical Theatre Award: Emma McKay
• Outstanding Achievement in Art: Joshua Young
• Outstanding Achievement in Business: Isabella Baffoni
• Outstanding Achievement in Engineering: Dominic Vivari
• Outstanding Achievement in English: Jules Pereira
• Outstanding Achievement in Family & Consumer Science: Meghan Kiernan
• Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Simon Rees
• Outstanding Achievement in Music: Maia Bowker
• Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education: Bianca Lancellotti, Liam Bannon
• Outstanding Achievement in Science: Simon Rees
• Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies: Abigail Leveille
• Outstanding Achievement in World Language: Jules Pereira
• Physics Award: John Fontaine
• Rhode Island Department of Education Seal of Biliteracy: Tess Howard, Jillian Jones, Elizabeth Pelletier, Jules Pereira, Emma Piti, Simon Rees, Ryan Ruzzano
• School Committee Award in Advanced Art Studio: Grace Robitaille
• School Committee Award in Calculus: Elizabeth Pelletier
• School Committee Award in Child Care: Morgan McCarthy
• School Committee Award in Engineering: Brandon Diggle
• School Committee Award in English: Isabella Baffoni
• School Committee Award in French: Kenneth Rodriguez
• School Committee Award in Music: Jessica Lawton
• School Committee Award in Political Ideologies: Abby Theroux
• School Committee Award in Probability & Statistics: Jessica Lawton
• School Committee Award in Psychology: Samantha Pitrone
• School Committee Award in Spanish: Tess Howard
• School Committee Award in Writing: Kelsie Crough
• Science Olympiad Award: John Fontaine, Simon Rees
• SHS Art Educators Award: Simon Rees
• Sentinel Academic Excellence Award: Simon Rees
• Sentinel Pride Award: Shane Briggs
• SHS Choral Director’s Award: Julia Mitchell
• Socratic Literary Discourse Award: Abby Theroux, Braeden Weston
• The John Chakuroff Award for Excellence in Woodworking: Chandler Harkins
• The Mind’s Eye Award: Elizabeth Pelletier
• The Songwriting Award: Jules Pereira
• The Teacher Preparation Education Pathway: Certificate of Completion: Juliana Accetturo, Juliet Batek, Lauren Chamberland, Sarah DaSilva, Emma DeCoste, Jennie Fiano, Meghan Flynn, Madison Fox, Carla Horton, Jillian Joyce, Meghan Kiernan, Kaitlyn Lockaby, Morgan McCarthy, Mary-Helen McDonald, Isabel Melo,Brianne Morin, Gianna Paiva, Taylor Paiva, Kayla Petrone, Jenna Pezza, Kaylee Poirier, Erika Rooney
• The Teacher Preparation Education Pathway: Certificate of Participation: Grace Beaudry, Sydney Dorsey, Jenny Petiote, Grace Robitaille

ATHLETIC AWARDS
• Anthony Torregrossa Outstanding Athlete Award: Riley Hart, Ryan Falls
• Harnois Citizenship Award: Emma Piti, Joseph Catarina
• Henry P. Shepard Scholar Athlete Award: Riley Hart, Simon Rees
• Robert J. Salisbury Sportsmanship Award: Anna Orticerio, Justin Gorgone

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY: Juliana Accetturo, Isabella Baffoni, Liam Bannon, Juliet Batek, Samantha Baxter, Grace Beaudry, Maia Bowker, Isabella Breder, Shane Briggs, Joseph Catarina, Leah Currie, Sarah DaSilva, Ethan DeBassio, Casey Derderian, Jordyn DiChiara, Emily DiDonato, Benjamin DiMarzio, Caitlin Dolan, Sydney Dorsey, Ryan Faber, Elizabeth Ferreira, Jennie Fiano, Jo-Ann Fiano, John Fontaine, Justin Gorgone, Riley Hart, Tess Howard, Amanda Jamieson, Jillian Jones, Meghan Kiernan, Trevor L’Italien, Karleigh Lamoureux, Bianca Lancellotti, Jessica Lawton, Abigail Leveille, Anthony Lombardi, Michael Martello, Julia Mitchell, Anna Orticerio, Elizabeth Pelletier, Jules Pereira, Jenna Pezza, Emma Piti, Abigail Proulx, Simon Rees, Martine Rizzo, Ryan Ruzzano, Mallory Sanderson, Abby Theroux