Local children shine in Lincoln Parks & Rec Sheehan Olympics

Local children shine in Lincoln Parks & Rec Sheehan Olympics

LINCOLN - Lincoln Parks and Recreation Summer Program wrapped up the summer at its annual Sheehan Olympics event at Manville Park on Aug. 14.

The Sheehan Olympics is an all-day event where summer campers from all six town parks compete in a variety of track and field events to determine the Summer Park Champions.

With more than 50 events to compete in, the day was filled with action all day as every park was able to win multiple events to earn their park points toward becoming champions.

Winners were: First place, Manville; second place, Lime Acres; third place, Saylesville; fourth place, Lonsdale; fifth place, Fairlawn; sixth place, Albion.

Below are the individual results of the events.SFlb* Boys Standing Long Jump

Grades 1-3: Michael Bowler, Albion; Yiru Liu, Saylesville; Nathan Liwanga, Lonsdale.

Grades 4-6: Sam Aoroma, Saylesville; Cody Houle, Lonsdale; Chrisitan Balon, Lime Acres.

Grades 7-9: Tyler Balon, Lime Acres; Quincey Aguire, Saylesville; Dominic DaCosta, Albion.

* Girls Standing Long Jump

Grades 1-3: Hannah Ondrasek, Albion; Livia Greenberg, Lime Acres; Ilea Wilkinson, Saylesville.

Grades 4-6: Mia Santos, Lime Acres; Julianna Rocha, Albion; April Aguire, Saylesville.

Grades 7-9: Diane Awad, Fairlawn; Victoria Lane, Lime Acres; Yiru Lin, Saylesville.

* Boys 100-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Andrew Ricci, Saylesville; Nathan Liwanga, Lonsdale; Nick Harrison, Fairlawn.

Grades 4-6: Valentino Campanero, Saylesville; Chris Russell, Manville; Dylan Kinsella, Fairlawn.

Grades 7-9: Jalen Hill, Manville; Will McNally, Lonsdale; Ian McGuire, Saylesville.

* Girls 100-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Natalia Andrade, Manville; Kelsey Bridges, Lime Acres; Sara Lind, Albion.

Grades 4-6: Hayley Chartier, Manville; Jadie Oliver, Lime Acres; Meghan Harrison, Fairlawn.

Grades 7-9: Alexis Craig, Manville: Caroline Akanji, Lime Acres; Emily Majeau, Saylesville.

* Boys 200-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Caden Specht, Lime Acres; Michael Bowler, Albion; Nathan Liwanga, Lonsdale.

Grades 4-6: Kyrell Barr, Manville; Kobe Carvallo, Saylesville; Dylan Kinsella, Fairlawn.

* Girls 200-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Natalia Andrade, Manville; Sara McGinness, Saylesville; Sara Lind, Albion.

Grades 4-6: Hayler Chartier, Manville; Liz Dimasso, Lime Acres; Meghan Harrison, Fairlawn.

* Boys 50-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Chase Hall, Saylesville; Donavon Lopez, Manville; Joey Conti, Lime Acres.

Grades 4-6: Johnell Hill, Manville; Nate Thompson, Saylesville; Octavio Brito, Fairlawn.

Grades 7-9: Will McNally, Lonsdale; Amana Ojih, Manville; Ian Aguirre, Saylesville.

* Girls 50-M Dash

Grades 1-3: Kelsy Bridges, Lime Acres; Hannah Ondraschen, Albion; Sara McGinness, Saylesville.

Grades 4-6: Anna Gillen, Lime Acres; April Aguirre, Saylesville; Julianna Rocha, Albion.

Grades 7-9: Alexis Craig, Manville; Caroline Akanji, Lime Acres; Molly Bowle, Saylesville.

* Boys Softball Throw

Grades 1-3: Caden Specht, Lime Acres; Jordan Furtado, Lonsdale; Carter Tillson, Albion.

Grades 4-6: Andrew Bruscini, Fairlawn; Dylan Balon, Lime Acres; William Bowler, Albion.

Grades 7-9: Noah Duquette, Lime Acres; Tyler Marsden, Albion; David Leonardi, Manville.

* Girls Softball Throw

Grades 1-3: Livia Greenberg, Lime Acres; Hailie Harris, Albion; Jessalyn Teixeria, Lonsdale.

Grades 4-6: Amanda Conti, Lime Acres; Debbie Damaso, Saylesville; Lyla Mineau, Manville.

Grades 7-9: Tai Bruscini, Fairlawn; Hannah Schermerhorn, Lime Acres; Samantha Jarry, Saylesville.

* Boys King Four Square

Grades 1-3: Nick Harrison, Fairlawn; Caden Specht, Lime Acres; Donavon Lopez, Manville.

Grades 4-6: Richarazaire Francisque, Manville; A.J Bruscini, Fairlawn; Blake Pelletier, Lonsdale.

Grades 7-9: Nick Micale, Manville; Anthony Gabriele, Fairlawn; Tyler Marsden, Albion.

* Girls King Four Square

Grades 1-3: Hailie Harrison, Albion; Sara McGinness, Saylesville; Natalia Andrade, Manville.

Grades 4-6: Victoria Toback, Manville; Isabella Rocha, Albion; Justine Iafrate, Fairlawn.

Grades 7-9: Sam Jarry, Saylesville; Aliyah Craig, Manville; Mary Lind, Albion.

* Boys Connect Four

Grades 1-3: Joey Conti, Lime Acres; Matthew Colando, Albion; Jordan Furtado, Lonsdale.

Grades 4-6: A.J. Burscini, Fairlawn; Fabrizzio Campanaro, Saylesville; James Trant, Manville.

Grades 7-9: Gerald McNally, Lonsdale; Nick Micale, Manville; Daniel Fraser, Fairlawn.

* Girls Connect Four

Grades 1-3: Brooke Abney, Manville; Kylie Bridges, Lime Acres; Hailie Harris, Albion.

Grades 4-6: Kristen Majeau, Saylesville; Hannah Schermerhorn, Lime Acres; Sarah Degnan, Lonsdale.

Grades 7-9: Yiru Liu, Saylesville; Isabella Rocha, Albion; Victoria Lane, Lime Acres.

* Boys 400-M Dash

Grades 4-6: Johnell Hill, Manville; Octavio Brito, Fairlawn; Nate Thompson, Saylesville.

Grades 7-9: Tyler Baylon, Lime Acres; Jalen Hill, Manville; A.C. Houle, Lonsdale.

* Girls 400-M Dash

Grades 4-6: Kiley Specht, Lime Acres; Hannah Tillson, Albion; Chloe LaFond, Manville.

Grades 7-9: Jenna Andrews, Saylesville; Caroline Akanji, Lime Acres; Clair Notch, Fairlawn.

* Boys Running Long Jump

Grades 1-3: Michael Bowler, Albion; Chase Hall, Saylesville; Jovone Finley, Manville.

Grades 4-6: Nate Thompson, Saylesville; Dylan Cainsella, Fairlawn; Dylan Balon, Lime Acres.

Grades 7-9: Quincey Aguire, Saylesville; Patrick Fleming, Lime Acres; A.C. Houle, Lonsdale.

* Girls Running Long Jump

Grades 1-3: Hailey Harris, Albion; Alyssa Foster, Manville; Livia Greenberg, Lime Acres.

Grades 4-6: Leah Leclerc, Lime Acres; Hannah Tilson, Albion; Megean, Harrison, Fairlawn;

Grades 7-9: Rebecca Brierly, Lime Acres; Julia Heroux, Albion; Jessica Paternina, Fairlawn.